7th and 8th grade class at Goshen Hill School, probably taken in early 1900s

Top-003 (2)

 

 

7th and 8th grade class at Goshen Hill School, probably taken in early  1900s.

Front row, L to R, John Stein, Anna Kopp, Roberta Haney, Florence
Loveday, Doe or Doc (Byron) Moore.

Back row, L to R, Teacher Ben Core or Kuri, Lenny Gibbs, unknown, Jack
Swihart, William Carlisle and William Kopp.

1st and 2nd Basketball teams at Goshen in 1950, taken in gym.

1st and 2nd Basketball teams at Goshen in 1950, taken in gym.

L to R Front – Tom Krocker, Larry Gibbs, Dave Hanlon, Harold Lute, Russ Hobart, Dick Leggett and Charles Grinstead.

L to R Back – Lorell Bowers (coach), John Wallace, Bob Moore, Earl Walton, Frank Davis, Eddie Krocker, Eddie Warner and Warner Maurer.

Goshen 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th-graders taken in the Goshen gym in 1950

Goshen 5th, 6th, 7th and 8th-graders taken in the Goshen gym in 1950

L-R-Front _ Russell Hobart, Warner Maurer, Dave Hanlon, Larry Gibbs, Dick Leggett, Harold Lute and Eddie Warner.

2nd-Row L-R _ Nancy Wallace, Sally Edwards, Phyllis Reynolds, Anna Davis, Lois Oppy, Marge Carlisle, Sandra Kohler, Shelby Meldrum and Peggy Torgler.

3rd Row L-R _ Mary Moore, John Wallace, Bob Moore, Frank Davis, Earl Walton, Eddie Krocker, Lou Ann Briggs and teacher Lorell D. Bowers.

1948 Goshen School 1st through 4th grades

1948 Goshen School 1st through 4th grades

Front row, kneeling, l to r  – William Wallace, Tom Krocker, Jim Hobart, Jackie Wolfe, Jack Hobart, Don Hanlon and Harold Lute.

Second row, l to r  –  Dorothy Endsley, ??? Gribble, Bernice Edwards, Bob Cookson, Phyllis Reynolds, Nancy Hobart, Linda Carlisle, Thelma Lute, Jimmy Maurer.

Third row, l to r  –  Dorothy Garrett (substitute teacher), Larry Gibbs, Jasper Reynolds, Sandy Kohler, Kathy Oppy, Charlene Swaldo, Cindy Kohler, Bonnie Hobart, Sally Edwards.

Fourth row, l to r – Peggy Torgler, Dick Leggett, Nancy Wallace, Dave Walton, Russ Hobart, Shelby Meldrum, Dave Hanlon.

Regular teacher was Mrs. Moreland.